AWARD WINNER 2015



 Africa Leadership Awards


Africa Leadership Awards
  • Anil Tannoo, Country Manager – Mauritius, Mondelez International
  • Vincent Montocchio, Managing Director, Circus Advertising
  • Dhaneshwar Damry, Chairman, Bhumishq Group
Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Yusuf Manji, Chairman, Quality Group Limited
AFRICA LEADERSHIP AWARDS PRESENTS AFRICA'S MOST INFLUENTIAL CMOs
  • Natalia Evdokimova Webber, Head of Sales & Marketing (Russia, CIS, Turkey & Web Marketing), LUX* Resorts & Hotels
  • Stephanie Quirin Zachara, MD and Head of Sales & Mktg, Interactive Lab
  • Mustua Ali Ariwala, Chief Marketing Officer, BCN Plc
  • Donald Etim, Lead Consultant & Chief Strategy Officer, OneStop MediaWorks Limited.
  • Solomon Lutta, Africa Lubricants Marketing Manager, Vivo Energy (Shell Licensee)

 Africa NGO Leadership Awards


NGO LEADERSHIP AWARDS
  • John Muiruri, Director, Action for Children in Conflict
  • Isaac Mutashi, Chairman/Executive Director, Safedrive Africa Foundation (SDAF)
  • Mrs Florence R.A Juma, Managing Consultant/Director, Rural Women's Empowerment and Development Organization(RUWEDO)
  • Felix Moshami, Program officer/ founder, Precious Avenues Organization
  • Mrs Catherine K.Mwangi, Executive Director, Anglican Development Services Of Mount Kenya East
  • James Wachieni, Founder & Ceo, Shepherd Of Life Kenya
  • Peter O. Kosgey Okeyo, Chief Executive Officer, Resource Hub for Development (RHD) Organisation
  • Okawo Dickson Okwiri, Chairperson, Ranalo Child Development Programme
  • Mr. Jonathan Wamboka Nandokha, Chief Executive Officer, RoadWise Network
  • Francis K. Muthama, Project Director, Kinga Africa
  • Haroon Kalla, Chairman, AWQAF SA

 Africa Education Leadership Awards


Education Leadership Awards
  • The Honorable Minister António Correia e Silva, Minister of Education, Cape Verde
  • Hon.Magele Mauiliu Magele, Minister of Education, Sports & Culture, Somalia
  • H. E. Dr Minkailu Bah, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Sierra Leone
  • Hon. Prof Jonathan Moyo, Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Government of the Republic of Zimbabwe
  • Prof. Eddie Mwenje, Vice Chancellor, Bindura University of Science Education
  • Prof. Venansius Baryamureeba, Vice Chancellor of Makerere University and Founding Vice Chancellor , Uganda Technology and Management University
  • Prof Jerry Samuel Yaw Kuma, Vice Chancellor, University of Mines & Technology
  • Professor Osmund D. Mwandemele, Pro-Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Research, University of Namibia (UNAM)
  • Professor Clement K. Dzidonu, President, Accra Institute of Technology (AIT)
  • Prof. Idris A. Rai, Vice Chancellor , State University of Zanzibar
  • Prof Tyrone B. Pretorius, Rector and Vice-Chancellor, University of the Western Cape
  • Dr. Samuel H. Donkor, President and Founder, All Nations University College
  • Dr Kindeya Gebrehiwot Lilay, President, Mekelle University
  • Dr. Saeed Ahmed Hassan Ibrahim, President, Gollis University
  • Professor R.J. Zvobgo, Vice Chancellor, Great Zimbabwe University
  • Prof. Mouwad Elkholy , President, Menoufia University, Egypt
  • Dr. Ahmad Sengendo, Rector, Islamic University in Uganda
BEST PROFESSOR IN INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
  • Nawaz Mohamudally, Associate Professor, University of Technology, Mauritius
BEST PROFESSOR IN BANKING AND FINANCE
  • Tomola M. OBAMUYI, Professor of Banking, Financial Markets & Entrepreneurial Finance, Dean, School of Management Technology, The Federal University of Technology, Akure
Visionary Leader Award
  • Professor Edias Mwenje, Vice Chancellor, Bindura University of Science Education

 Africa Social Innovation Leadership Awards


Social Innovation Leadership Award
  • Hamisi S. Mikate, Managing Driector, ENSOL (T) LIMITED
  • Marianne Nyangi, Head - Chase Woman , Chase Bank Kenya
  • Sameer Hajee, CEO, Nuru Energy
  • Pallavi Shrivastava, Lead, Inclusive Business Program, IFC, World Bank Group
  • Prof Roy du Pré, Executive Chairperson, South African Technology and Training Platform
  • Sangu Delle, CEO and Founder, Golden Palm Investments, Cleanacwa
  • Farah C. Fortune, Director, African Star Communications
  • McLean Sibanda, Chief Executive Officer, The Innovation Hub
  • Dr François Bonnici, Director, Bertha Centre for Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship
  • Candice Pillay, Partner, Hogan Lovells

 Africa Sports Management Leadership Awards


WOMEN LEADERSHIP
  • H.H SHAIKHA HAYAT ABDULAZIZ JABER ALKHALIFA, PRESIDENT OF TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION Member of the Board of the Bahrain Olympic Committee BAHRAIN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

 Africa CSR Leadership Awards


CSR Leadership Awards
  • Michael Okwiri, Vice President - Corporate Communications and CSR, Airtel Africa
  • Maga Ramasamy, Manager- Corporate Sustainability & Social Responsibility, Air Mauritius.
  • Anne K. de Villiers, Managing Director, Chole Mjini Conservation & Development Co. Ltd.
  • Ayesha A Bedwei, PwC | Partner – Africa Energy Tax Leader, West Africa Corporate Responsibility, Diversity and Inclusion Leader, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • SHINA ATILOLA, Group Head, Strategy and Communications Department, Sterling Bank PLC
  • Mr. George Kofi Amoako, Central university College, Ghana
  • Abax Corporate Services Ltd

  Africa Water Leadership Awards


Leadership Award for Water Efficiency
  • Kevin Paxton, Chief Executive, Noble Water Solutions (Pty) Ltd
  • Philip Gichuki, Managing Director, Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Co. Ltd
  • Steve Nicol, Managing Director, Scarab Water (Pty) Ltd
  • Dr. Igwe Nicholas, Managing Director/CEO, Zenith Water projects Ltd

  Africa Best Employer Brand Awards


AFRICA BEST EMPLOYER BRAND AWARDS 2015 – 2nd Edition

  • MTN Ghana
  • Mauritius Oil Refineries Limited
  • Barclays Bank Mauritius Limited
  • iSON Group
  • Schweppes Zimbabwe Limited
  • Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe
  • Ethiopian Airlines
  • Schneider Electric
  • Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Limited
  • OCP
  • Shanti Maurice – A Nira Resort
  • Sun Resorts
  • Alexander Forbes Group & Technology Services (Pty) Limited
  • National Insurance Co. Ltd
  • Orange
  • Rogers & Company Limited
  • Kenya Airways
  • Accenture Services (Mauritius) Limited
  • CRANE
  • Standard Bank (Mauritius) Limited
  • KPMG
  • FBC Holdings Limited
  • Kenya Commercial Bank
  • Super Group Limited
  • The Pacific Institute ( TPI )
  • SWAN
  • Zanaco
  • AFGRI
  • Chase Bank
  • Clicks Group Limited
  • Mauritius Union Group
  • WOOLWORTHS
  • Industrial Development Corporation (IDC)
  • South African Airways

HALL OF FAME AWARD
  • Dr. Patrick Smythe, Executive Chairman, Emergence Growth


HR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
  • Deepak Balgobin, Director – HR & External Affairs, Shanti Maurice-A Nira Resort


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • Dr. Patrick Smythe, Executive Chairman, Emergence Growth


YOUNG HR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
  • Raun Smythe, Managing Director, Emergence Growth


HR LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Yendor Felgate, CEO, Emergence Growth
  • AREFF SALAUROO, President Association of HR Professionals of Mauritius Secretary General of the African HR Confederation (Continental member of the World Federation of People Management Associations)