AWARD WINNER 2017



 AFRICA NGO LEADERSHIP AWARD


NGO LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Indian Ocean Centre for Education in Human Values
  • Mauritius Sports Council
  • YUVA
  • Community Development Programme Agency
  • EcoMode Society
  • Center for Education and Development for Mauritian Children
  • Coast Women in Development (CWID)
  • Association for the Protection of Environment and Consumers
  • Desarokev Multi-purpose Cooperative Society Ltd

NGO LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • AIDS – Center for Health Solutions, Kenya

 AFRICA EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AWARD


EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Prof. Venansius Baryamureeba, Chancellor, Ibanda University
  • Prof. Nelson H. Were Wawire, Associate Professor of Economics, Kenyatta University, School of Economics
  • Dr. Perunjodi Naidoo, University of Technology, Mauritius
  • Dr Nittin Essoo, Director, Rushmore Business School
  • Prof Jerry S. Y. Kuma, Vice Chancellor, University of Mines & Technology (UMaT), Tarkwa, Ghana
  • Dr Sharmila P. Seetulsingh-Goorah, Director General and Associate Professor, University of Technology, Mauritius
  • Dhanjay Jhurry, Vice Chancellor University Of Mauritius, Bijayecoomar Madhou, Executive Director, Anna Gowri Ltd / Anna Medical College
  • Prof Ranga Zinyemba, Vice Chancellor, Catholic University of Zimbabwe
  • Jacques T. EDJROKINTO, Directeur, Institut Universitaire des Métiers d'Avenir IUMA
  • Prof Rose Boswell (PhD Anthropology), Executive Dean: Faculty of Arts, Nelson Mandela University
  • Professor Ketema Bacha, Jimma University, Ethiopia
  • Prof. Mouwad Elkholy, President, Menoufia University
  • Associate Professor (Dr) Mohammad Issack Santally, Pro-Vice-. Chancellor (Planning and Resources), University of Mauritius
  • Professor Karel Stanz, University Pretoria
  • PROFESSOR Edias Mwenje, Vice Chancellor, Bindura University of Science Education
  • Dr N, Jaypaul, Head of School, School of Health Sciences, University of Technology ,Mauritius.
  • Prof M.R. Jaumally, YKBS LTD
  • Chengelvoyen Rajeshwaree - (Aruna), Associate Director- Registry & Support Services (Hr & Admin) / Associate Director - Management & Information and Technology, J R School
  • Prof Geoff Bick, Professor of Marketing, Graduate School of Business, University of Cape Town
  • Prof. Siham Mohamed Ahmed Bakhit, Vice Chancellor, Alzaiem Alazhari University
  • Dr. Radhakrishna Somanah, Director General, Universite des Mascareignes

QUALITY IN EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Venethethan Devarajen, Quality Assurance Officer, University of Technology, Mauritius

BEST PROFESSOR IN SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
  • Alexander Okolo, Programme Coordinator and Lecturer in Computing, Middlesex University Mauritius

BEST PROFESSOR IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
  • Seeven AMIC, Dean of Faculty of Information and Communication Technology, Université des Mascareignes

BEST PROFESSOR IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT & TOURISIM
  • Dr. Prabha Ramseook-Munhurrun, University of Technology, Mauritius

BEST PROFESSOR IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
  • Dr Mangeshkumar DEMKAH, DSc (hc), MAEd(uk), BEng(uk),LEEA(fr), Dean of the Faculty of Sustainable Development and Engineering, Universite des Mascareignes

BEST PROFESSOR IN MANAGEMENT
  • Randhir Roopchund, Senior Lecturer, Aberystwyth University

WOMEN IN EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AWARDS
  • K Chayadevi Bholah Finance Director University of Mauritius

BEST PROFESSOR IN HEALTH
  • Mahensingh Deonaran, Chartered Psychologist and Lecturer in Psychology, Middlesex University

BEST PROFESSOR IN APPLIED SCIENCES
  • Sashiprabah POONET, Head of School, Applied Sciences, Mauritius Institute of Education

 AFRICA GREEN FUTURE LEADERSHIP AWARD


GREEN FUTURE LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Lucy Chege, Head: Energy, Environment, Development Bank of Southern Africa
  • John J Coetzee Green Worx, CEO, Green Worx Cleaning Solutions
  • Rodney Reynders, Cluster Leader Environment GME&A, Tetra Pak South Africa
  • Kibibi Ndope, Attorney/Transaction Advisory Associate, GreenMax Capital Advisors
  • Mahama Kappiah, ‎Executive Director, ECREEE
  • Chantal Ramcharan-Kotze, Business and Partnership Development Manager, Gordon Institute of Business Science and the Water Research Commission of South Africa
  • Dr. Alex Ariho, Chief Executive Officer, African Agribusiness Incubators Network-AAIN

GREEN BUSINESS AWARD
  • Green Worx Cleaning Solutions

 AFRICA SOCIAL INNOVATION LEADERSHIP AWARD


SOCIAL INNOVATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Sihle Tshabalala, Co-founder and CEO, Quirky 30 NPC
  • Dave Pons, Lecturer, Mangosuthu University of Technology
  • Danson Muchemi, CEO, Web Tribe
  • Nomvula Makgotlho, Chief Director, The Department of Small Business Development (DSBD)
  • Dr. Puleng Makhoalibe, Head of Innovation, Creativity & Entrepreneurship, Henley Africa
  • Lebogang George, Social Activist Gabzfm and Mail & Guardian 2016 top 50 change maker, social activist, advocate for human rights, mentor, volunteer, social entrepreneur and candidate attorney.
  • Farah Chirene Fortune, Founder & Director, African Star Communications (ASC)

 AFRICA WATER LEADERS AWARD


WATER LEADERS AWARD
  • Kadu Titi, Founder, RaHa Solutions, RaHa Solutions
  • Steve Nicol, MD, Scarab Water (Pty) Ltd
  • Dr. Nicholas Igwe, Chief Executive Officer/ Managing Director, Zenith Water Projects Ltd.
  • Dr. Eng Silver Mugisha, Managing Director, National Water & Sewerage Corporation
  • Dr. Rose Kaggwa, Director Business and Scientific Services, National Water & Sewerage Corporation
  • Dr. Joe Stevens, Senior Lecturer, University of Pretoria

 AFRICA CSR LEADERSHIP AWARDS


CEO OF THE YEAR
  • Paul Jones, CEO, LUX Hospitality Ltd

CARBON FOOTPRINT ACCOUNTING
  • LUX Hospitality Ltd.

 AFRICA WOMEN LEADERSHIP AWARDS


AFRICA WOMEN LEADERSHIP AWARDS
  • Hawa Charfaray, CEO & Founder, Training Excellence SA
  • Samantha Seewoosurrun, Managing Director, Acuitas Communications Limited
  • Shahannah Abdoolakhan, Chief Executive Officer, Abler Consulting Ltd
  • Karen Alexandre, Owner and Founder, Alexander K Consulting
  • Veena Soyjaudah, Chief Executive Officer, ATMC Mauritius
  • Lindi Gillespie, Chief Executive Officer, Atlas Africa
  • Sheila Ujoodha, Chief Audit Executive, Cim Management Services Ltd.
  • Fatima Alimohamed, Founder, African Brand Warrior
  • Aurore Perraud, Chairperson of Public Accounts Committee, Member of parliament - National Assembly Mauritius
  • Aisha Allee-Mosaheb, Founder & Chairperson, Blast Communications
  • Mary Wanjiku Njoki, Founder / MD, Glass House PR Ltd.
  • Bibi Aminah GOLAMY, Lead – Premium Management, National Insurance Co. Ltd.
  • Reedhee Anoushka Bhuttoo, Head, SBM Securities Ltd.
  • Ayesha Bedwei, Partner, PwC
  • Rita Venkatasawmy, Ombudsperson for Children, Ombudsperson for Children's Office
  • Sanjogta Nundlall Deepchand, Managing Director, SND Properties & Development Ltd.
  • Priya Bhadain Hurdowar, Quality Service Manager, Bank One Limited
  • Priya Madhow, Country Head - Human Resources, Deutsche Bank (Mauritius) Limited
  • Chilufya N. Nyirenda, Head Bancassurance / Personal and Business Banking, Stanbic Bank Zambia Ltd.
  • Bernadette Ngara, Director, Marketing, Corporate Communication & Customer Experience, National Bank of Kenya Ltd.
  • Razeeah Belath, Area Head of HR for East and Central Africa, British American Tobacco
  • Sameera Koyratty, Director, Safe Sha Training Centre Ltd.

EXCELLENT EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT/PERSONAL ASSISTANT
  • Gugulethu Mtshali, Corporate Communication Officer, PPC Ltd.

Excellence in Mining & Manufacturing
  • Ntakadzeni (Constance) Netshifhefhe, Group Mngr Strat Dev & Stakeholder Relations, PPC Group Services

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Tryphosa Ramano, Chief Financial Officer, PPC LTD

 AFRICA HEALTHCARE LEADERSHIP AWARDS


CEO of the Year
  • Dr. Paul Wekese, Chief Executive Officer, Centre for Health Solutions - Kenya

Women Leadership in Health Care
  • Sumookhee Balloo, President/Project Manager, Diabetes Safeguard (NGO)

Women Personality of the Year
  • Norina Sookmoulla, Managing Director, Noripharm and Noorpharma | Mauritius

BEST HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL
  • Dr. Ola Orekunin, Founder, The Flying Doctors Nigeria, Air Ambulance Service, Nigeria